Consulting the Comp Crystal Ball
[…] June 15, 2021 Photo

Before the COVID-19 pandemic, workers’ compensation occupational disease claims most commonly arose from latent conditions such as cancer, carpal tunnel syndrome, and asbestos-related illness. In cases like these, the burden of proof generally lays with injured workers to prove that their conditions arose out of and in the course of their employment. While excluding “ordinary diseases of life,” such as the common flu, workers’ compensation laws have, over time, incorporated diseases that are characteristic to a particular job. [See N.J.S.A. § 34:15-31 (covering “all diseases arising out of and in the course of employment, which are due in a material degree to causes and conditions which are or were characteristic of or peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process or place of employment”) (New Jersey); CA Labor Code § 5500.6 (California); 77 P.S. Workers’ Compensation § 1401(c) (Pennsylvania).] While some occupational claims involved infectious diseases, like methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA), such claims generally were only common in health care settings.