Around the Nation: June 2016
[…] Caesars Entertainment Corp. owns and operates a number of casinos throughout the U.S., including casinos in Tunica, Mississippi. The appellant received a letter from Harrah’s Tunica Hotel and Casino notifying him that he had been evicted and that the eviction would be enforced at all Caesars properties. Later, the appellant was interested in attending a convention at Paris Las Vegas, a casino owned and operated by Caesars, but was informed that the eviction would be enforced. The appellant filed a complaint alleging a breach of the duty of public access and that, pursuant to NRS 463.0129(1)(e), Caesars could not exclude him without cause. Caesars filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to NRS 463.0129(3)(a), which allows a gaming establishment “to exclude any person from gaming activities or eject any person from the premises of the establishment for any reason,” which was granted, prompting the appeal.